They are now returned to the Board. In March 2010, the Veteran testified at a Board video conference hearing. Effective Date Generally, except as otherwise provided, the effective date of an evaluation and award of pension, compensation, or dependency and indemnity compensation based on an original claim, a claim reopened after final disallowance, or a claim for increase will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is later. See 38 U.S.C. § 5110; 38 C.F.R. § 3.400. That is, the effective date of an award “shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor.” 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a).