Citation Nr: 18160448
[…] Nevertheless, the table is entitled “[a]ggregate length of creditable active duty service” and the parenthetical following the “30 continuous days” provision cannot be read in isolation.  In other words, read as whole, the Board finds it to be clear that to be entitled to 100 percent of the benefits payable, one must have served at least continuous days of active duty service and must have been discharged from the period of active duty service due to a service-connected disability.  
Indeed, in describing individuals entitled to Chapter 33 educational assistance, 38 U.S.C. § 3311 provides for entitlement to benefits for any individual who “(A) commencing on or after September 11, 2001, serves at least 30 continuous days on active duty in the Armed Force” and who “(B) after completion of service described in subparagraph (A), is discharged or released from active duty in the Armed Forces for a service connected disability.”  38 U.S.C. § 3311(b)(2).