Evans v. Brown, 9 Vet. App. 273 (1996). With regard to petitions to reopen previously and finally disallowed claims, the Board must conduct a two-part analysis. First, the Board must determine whether the evidence presented or secured since the prior final disallowance of the claim is “new and material.” Second, if the Board determines that the evidence is “new and material,” it must reopen the claim and evaluate the merits of the claim in view of all the evidence, both new and old. Manio v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 140, 145 (1991). Section 3.156(a) provides as follows: A claimant may reopen a finally adjudicated claim by submitting new and material evidence. New evidence means existing evidence not previously submitted to agency decision makers. Material evidence means existing evidence that, by itself or when considered with previous evidence of record, relates to an unestablished fact necessary to substantiate the claim. New and material evidence can be neither cumulative nor redundant of the evidence of record at the time of the last prior final denial of the claim sought to be reopened, and must raise a reasonable possibility of substantiating the claim. 38 C.F.R. § 3.156 (a) (2017). The threshold for determining whether new and material evidence raises a reasonable possibility of substantiating a claim is “low.” See Shade v. Shinseki, 24 Vet. App. 110, 117 (2010).