Final action to reduce the rating for his disability was taken pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.105 (e) in the December 2014 rating decision. The rating reductions were made effective beginning March 1, 2015. Consequently, the Board finds that the RO did not violate any of the procedures required under 38 C.F.R. § 3.105, as the Veteran was notified of his rights, given an opportunity for a hearing and time to respond, and the rating reductions were made effective no sooner than permitted (“the last day of the month in which a 60-day period from the date of notice to the beneficiary of the final action expires”). 38 C.F.R. § 3.105 (e). At the time the reductions became effective on March 1, 2015, the previous ratings for the Veteran’s right knee and cervical spine disabilities had been in effect for more than five years.