Citation Nr: 18131218
[…] The evidence establishes that psychiatric evaluation was normal upon separation from service, the Veteran specifically denied any relevant symptoms upon separation and the onset of any relevant disorder occurred many years after service.  The Board finds that the preponderance of the evidence is against the claim and the claim must be denied on a direct basis.
Secondary Service Connection
Service connection is warranted on a secondary basis for “disability which is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury.”  38 C.F.R. § 3.310 (a).  Secondary service connection is also warranted for “[a]ny increase in severity of a nonservice-connected disease or injury that is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury, and not due to the natural progress of the nonservice-connected disease.”  38 C.F.R. § 3.310 (b).