Citation Nr: 1829772
[…] The Veteran was given notice of the reduction/termination prior to its effective date, the reduction did not take place prior to the last day of the month in which it was approved, and he was provided a personal hearing upon his request.  

There is no dispute that the Board did not discuss the regulatory provisions of 38 C.F.R. § 3.343 and 3.344 in determining whether the reduction of the Veteran's permanent and total disability rating was proper, and that these regulations applied in this case because the Veteran's permanent and total rating was in effect for more than five years.  38 C.F.R. § 3.344(c).  The provisions of these sections are substantially the same now as they were in 1986.  Section 3.343(a) states:

Total disability ratings, when warranted by the severity of the condition and not granted purely because of hospital, surgical, or home treatment, or individual unemployability will not be reduced . . . without examination showing material improvement in physical or mental condition. Examination reports showing material improvement must be evaluated in conjunction with all the facts of record, and consideration must be given particularly to whether the veteran attained improvement under the ordinary conditions of life, i.e., while working or actively seeking work or whether the symptoms have been brought under control by prolonged rest, or generally, by following a regimen which precludes work, and, if the latter, reduction from total disability ratings will not be considered pending reexamination after a period of employment (3 to 6 months).

Section 3.344(a) states, in relevant part