Citation Nr: 1736571
[…] Those VA treatment records also indicated that the Veteran applied for and underwent private physical therapy through this program for "all over joint pain," low back pain, shoulder pain, and knee pain.  

 "VA will make reasonable efforts to obtain relevant records not in the custody of a Federal department or agency, to include records from...private medical care providers...and other non-Federal governmental sources."  38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c)(1).  "The claimant must cooperate fully with VA's reasonable efforts to obtain relevant records from non-Federal agency or department custodians.  The claimant must provide enough information to identify and locate the existing records...."  Id. §  3.159(c)(1)(i).  "If necessary, the claimant must authorize the release of existing records in a form acceptable to the person, company, agency, or other custodian holding the records."  Id. § 3.159(c)(1)(ii).  

In this case, VA had actual notice of the existence of outstanding private treatment records that are pertinent to the remanded issues, but the RO failed to request a release from the Veteran to attempt to obtain these records.